Get Active Directory

Salmon Arm Get Active Guide

Active Salmon Arm

2600 10th Ave NE

250-832-4044

Archery

Salmon Arm Archery Club

Vern Stevens

250-832-0205

Badminton

Salmon Arm Badminton Club

Herb

250-832-3872

Ball – Baseball/Softball/Slowpitch

Salmon Arm Minor Baseball

980 – 9th Ave NE

250-838-7158

Salmon Arm Minor Softball

Bill Coldwell 250-832 3879

Vicki Coe – 250-675-2141

www.salmonarmsoftball.com

Salmon Arm Slo-pitch

Dustin Hyatt—250-832-2303

Roger Rolfe—250-832-8616

www.salmonarmslopitch.com

 

Beaches

Canoe Beach

7720 36th Street NE

 

Biking Trails

Mountain Biking Trails

www.shuswaptrails.com/offroad.htm

Coyote Park

54th Ave NE and 60th Ave NE

Little Mountain Park

Okanagan Ave. just off 30 St. SE

Skookum Cycle Program

141 Shuswap St. NE

250-832-7368

South Canoe Trail System

10th Ave & 70 St SE

Bowling

J. Lanes Bowling

1880 9th Ave NE

250-832-3946

 

Cadets/Guides/Scouts

Rocky Mountain Rangers and Cadets

170 Shuswap St. SE

250-832-6719

Girl Guides of Salmon Arm

250-832-8864

Boy Scouts

191 2 Ave NE

Salmon Arm BC, V1E 1H6

250-833-0466

 

Cross Country Ski

Larch Hills Nordic Society

Jim Beckner

250-832-3534

Larch Hills Ski Area

End of Edgar Rd in Larch Hills

 

Curling

Salmon Arm Curling Club

691 28th St NE

250-832-8700

 

Dance Studios

Interior Dance Academy

430 – 7th St. SW

517-9300

Jamila Mai Bellydance

250-833-1915

Shuswap Dance Centre

590 Okanagan Ave SE

250-833-5418

Just For Kicks

Patty 250-832-4505/

Sonja 250-835-8892

Shuswap School of Ballet

Diana Wright

250-835-8266

 

Fish and Game

Salmon Arm Fish and Game Club

Trevor Holmes

250-832 4105

 


Fitness Centres

Body Effects Health and Fitness

681 Marine Park Dr

250-832-6789

Curves (Women Only)

Suite 400-251 Trans-Can Hwy NW

250-804-0644

Lifetime Fitness

2450 Trans-Can Hwy NE

250-833-4799

ProActive Health and Wellness

1-2770 10th Ave NE

250-832-3200

SASCU Recreation Centre Weight Room

2550 Trans Canada Hwy

250-832-4044

www.salmonarmrecreation.ca

Shuswap Core Pilates

2-661 Ross St. NE

250-804-0393

Football

Shuswap Minor Football Association

Rob Ellis

250-803-6126

 

Golf

Canoe Creek Golf Course Inc

6360 Auto Rd SE

250-832-3285

Club Shuswap Golf and RV

5751 Trans Canada Hwy. NE

250-832-7345

Salmon Arm Golf Club

3641 Hwy 97 B

250-832-4727

Sonseekers Ridge Golf Course

247 Black Road

250-833-0258

 

Gymnastics

Momentum Gymnastics

Shawnee – 250-804-0602

 

Hockey

Men’s and Women’s Recreational Hockey

Various Skill Levels and Ages

Sunwave Centre – 250-832-4044

Salmon Arm Minor Hockey

Sunwave Centre, 2600 10th Ave

Roy Sakaki – 250-832-0095

www.salmonarmminorhockey.com

 

Jungle Gym

Junglemania

2450 Trans-Canada Hwy NE

250-803-0300

 

Lacrosse

Shuswap Minor Lacrosse

Mona Backus

250-838-6942

 

Lawn Bowling

Salmon Arm Lawn Bowling

691 28 Street NE, Salmon Arm

Drew Bryant – 250-832-1928

 

Martial Arts

Double Winds Tae Chi

Kim and Heather Arnold

250-832-8229/ 250-515-1476

Salmon Arm Judo

Rich Mori – 250-832 3945

Robert Gignac – 250-833-0047

Kees Tae Kwon Do

Trevor Warkentin

250-833-0661

Taoist Tai Chi

Jim Clarke

250-832-9038

Playground Parks

Badger Park

1611 20th Ave SE

Canoe Beach

7720 36th Street NE

Klahani Park

10 Ave SE (South Canoe)

Fletcher Park Playground & Water Spray

Park

450 2nd Avenue NE

John Lund Park

Access from 70th Ave NE in Canoe

SASC U Little Mountain Sports Field

250 30th Street SE

William Baker

4290 Canoe Beach Drive NE

Recreation Facilities—Location/Bookings

SASC U Downtown Activity Centre

451 Shuswap Street SW

250-832-0108

North Canoe Hall bookings

250-832-0108

Salmon Arm Fair Grounds

490 5th Ave SW

250-833-4096

SASCU Recreation Centre

2600 10 Ave NE

250-832-4044

Scout Hall

2460 Auto Road SE

Nathan McCurdy – 250-832-5561

Seniors Activity Centre

170-5th Ave. SE

250-832-1065

Sunwave Centre

2600 10th Ave NE

250-832-4044

White Water Slide Park

1001 Trans Canada Hwy SW

250-250-832-8880

 

Ringette

Shuswap Ringette

Debbie Archambaeult

250-803-2133

 

Rowing and Paddling

Shuswap Association for Rowing/Paddling

Canoe Beach Boat Launch

Gwen Martinuk – 250-832-8643

 

Rugby

Yeti Rugby

1961 15th St SE, Salmon Arm, BC V1E 2M9

Lorne Elder – 250-833-5898

Greg Seed 250-832-2052

 

Skating

Salmon Arm Skating Club

Meredith Rusk

250-832-2692

Salmon Arm Speed Skating

Joanne Keigan–250-833-0641

Sunwave Centre

(Public Skating/Adult Shinny/

Learn to Skate Program)

2600 10th Ave NE

250-832-4044

 

Sport Parks/Centres

Blackburn Park Sport Fields

Soccer, Softball and Baseball

681 10th Avenue SW

Field Bookings—250-832-4044

Blackburn Skate Board Park

681 10th Avenue SW

Elks Park and Elks Hall

Bill Hammer—250-832-6507

30 St NE

Little Mountain Sports Complex

250 30th Street SE

Field Bookings—250-832-4044

Field House Bookings

250-832-7998

SASC U Indoor Sports Complex

331 3rd St SW

Bookings—250-832-4044

 

Soccer

Shuswap Women’s Rec. Soccer Assoc.

Edie

250-253-1353

Shuswap Youth Soccer Association

(Located at the Downtown Activity Centre)

250-833-5607

 


Swimming

Salmon Arm Waves Master Swimming

Mike Effray—250-804-2006

Shuswap Swimming

Mike Effray—250-804 2006

Salmon Arm Sockeye Swim Club

Carl Cooper

250-832-4503

 

Snowmobiling

Salmon Arm Snow Blazers

Don Mitchell

250-675-2420

 

Tennis

Salmon Arm Tennis Club

3440 Okanagan Ave SE

Mary Anne—250-832-4894

Shuswap Middle School Courts

30th St and Okanagan Ave

SAS Jackson School Courts

14th St NE (near the hospital)

 

Walking Trails

Badger Park

1611 20th Ave SE

Coyote Park (Dogs Welcome)

54th Ave NE and 60th Ave NE

Little Mountain Park (Dogs Welcome)

Entrances: 10th Ave SE or Okanagan Ave

Maguire Lake Park – Japanese Friendship

Gates

681 Trans Canada Highway NE

Marine Peace Park (Wharf)

750 Marine Park Drive

Peter Jannink Nature Park

(Shuswap Naturalists Park)

Access from Narcisse St NW and Hudson St

NW

Raven Trail

Access from 14th St NE in Raven

RJ Haney Park

751 Highway 97B NE

Rotary/Turner Creek Trail

Mc Guire Lake Park to 30 St/Okanagan Ave.

 

Walking/Hiking Groups

Cool Running Walking and Fitness Inc.

Ray/Elaine Warner

250-832-1381

Shuswap Lady Striders

Janis Williams—250-832-3466

Shuswap Mountaineering Club

www.geocities.com/smccanada/ bose@jetstream.net This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Shuswap Naturalist Club

Ed McDonald—250-835-8802

Shuswap Outdoors

Connie Harris—250-832-8729

Shuswap Trail Alliance

Jim Maybee – 250-832-0102

Phil McIntyre-Paul – 250-832-9509

Shuswap Young Naturalist Club

Monica—250-832-0544

 

Yoga

Blue Sky Yoga

Laurie – 250-832-0367

blueskyyoga@gmail.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Deenie’s Gentle Yoga

250-804-0963

Yoga with Laura

250-833-0200

Namaste Yoga and Wellness Centre

201 – 310 Hudson Ave

Nancy—250-832- 3647

Another initiative brought to you by

Salmon Arm Partners in Community Leadership Association